India at Tokyo Olympic 2021: Full list of Athletes who booked a place at the Olympics

India is expected to compete at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games have been postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Indian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympics since 1920, although they made their official debut at the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris.


Archery
Tarundeep Rai – Men’s Individual, Men’s Team
Atanu Das – Men’s Individual, Men’s Team
Pravin Jadhav – Men’s Individual, Men’s Team
Deepika Kumari – Women’s Individual

Athletics

Muhammed Anas, VK Vismaya, Nirmal Noah, Jisna Mathew – 4x400m Mixed Relay
Bhawna Jat – Women’s 20 km Race walk
Irfan Thodi – Men’s 20 km Race walk
Sandeep Kumar – Men’s 20 km Race walk
Priyanka Goswami – Women’s 20 km Race walk
Rahul – Men’s 20 km Race walk
Avinash Sable – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
M Sreeshankar – Men’s Long Jump
Kamalpreet Kaur – Women’s Discus Throw
Neeraj Chopra – Men’s Javelin Throw
Shivpal Singh – Men’s Javelin Throw

Tajinder Toor – Shot Put
Seema Punia – Discus Throw


Boxing
Amit Panghal – Men’s 52kg
Manish Kaushik – Men’s 63kg
Vikas Krishan – Men’s 69kg
Ashish Kumar – Men’s 75kg
Satish Kumar – Men’s 91+kg
Mary Kom – Women’s 51kg
Simranjit Kaur – Women’s 60kg
Lovlina Borgohain – Women’s 69kg
Pooja Rani – Women’s 75kg

Equestrian
Fouaad Mirza – Men’s Individual Eventing

Fencing
Bhavani Devi – Women’s Sabre


Gymnastics

Pranati Nayak – Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Golf
Anirban Lahiri
Aditi Ashok

Hockey
Men’s team (16-member squad)

Women’s team (16-member squad)

Rowing
Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls

Sailing
Nethra Kumanan – Women’s Laser Radial
Vishnu Saravanan – Men’s Laser Standard
KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar – Men’s skiff | 49er


Swimming 
Sajan Prakash – 200m butterfly event
Srihari Nataraj – 100m Backstroke event

Shooting
Saurabh Chaudhary – 10m Men’s Air Pistol, Individual and Mixed Team
Abhishek Verma – 10m Men’s Air Pistol, Individual and Mixed Team
Deepak Kumar – 10m Men’s Air Rifle, Individual and Mixed Team
Divyansh Singh Panwar – 10m Men’s Air Rifle, Individual and Mixed Team
Sanjeev Rajput – 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual
Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar – 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual
Angad Veer Singh Bajwa – Men’s Skeet, Individual
Mairaj Ahmad Khan – Men’s Skeet Individual
Manu Bhaker – 10m Women’s Air Pistol, Individual and 25m Pistol Women, Individual and Mixed Team
Yashaswini Singh Deswal – 10m Women’s Air Pistol, Individual and Mixed Team
Apurvi Chandela – 10m Women’s Air Rifle, Individual
Elavenil Valarivan – 10m Women’s Air Rifle, Individual and Mixed Team
Rahi Sarnobat – 25m Women’s Pistol, Individual
Anjum Moudgil – 50m Women’s Air Rifle 3 positions, Individual and Mixed Team
Tejaswini Sawant – 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual

Table Tennis
Sania Mirza

Ankita Raina

Table Tennis
Achanta Sharath Kamal – Men’s Singles, Mixed Doubles
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – Men’s Singles
Manika Batra – Women’s Singles, Mixed Doubles
Sutirtha Mukherjee – Women’s Singles

Wrestling
Ravi Dahiya – Men’s 57 kg Freestyle
Bajrang Punia – Men’s 65 kg Freestyle
Deepak Punia – Men’s 86 kg Freestyle
Sumit Malik – Men’s 125 kg Freestyle
Vinesh Phogat – Women’s 53 kg Freestyle
Anshu Malik – Women’s 57 kg Freestyle
Sonam Malik – Women’s 62 kg Freestyle
Seema Bisla – Women’s 50 kg Freestyle